The Daytime Emmy Prenomination list has been announced for the upcoming 36th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards.
Check out the list below and see what you think.
But remember – it’s Pre-Nom, which they will whittle down to the final list.
As far as I’m concerned Bree Williamson (Jessica/OLTL) should be a shoo-in for Outstanding Supporting Actress because of her powerful scenes re: Nash’s death and also for her incredible portrayals of her multiple personalities Jess/Tess/Bess.
But the Supporting Actress Category is very strong this year.
Others deserving of recognition in the Supporting Category: Melissa Clair Egan (Annie/AMC), Alicia Minshew (Kendall/AMC) and Carolyn Hennesy (Diane/GH).
In the Lead Actress Category, my pick would be either Laura Wright as Carly on GH or Debbi Morgan as Angie on AMC.
But there is at least one glaring omission in that category – Erika Slezak (Viki/OLTL) and I’m sure there are others that I can’t think of off the top of my head.
I also think that Kristin Alderson (Starr/OLTL) is a strong contender in the Younger Actress category for the pregnancy storyline and also for the way she showed a gamut of emotions toward Todd’s transgressions.
Kirsten Storms (Maxi/GH) also deserves a shot at this because of her consistently good portrayal and the way she masterfully takes us on a ride through Maxi’s character growth. Her scenes with Bradford Anderson (Spinelli/GH) have been a joy to watch and Anderson should also be a contender in the Supporting Actor category.
Also a favorite of mine in the Supporting Actor category: Vincent Irizarry for his portrayal of Dr. David Hayward on AMC, the doctor who is not exactly “the good Dr.”
For Outstanding Lead Actor, I have to go with two of my very favorites: Robert S. Woods as Bo Buchanan on OLTL and Michael Easton as John McBain on OLTL.
Both of them command my undivided attention when they are onscreen and they have been consistently good in endearing their characters to me.
Woods had some great scenes upon learning of the death of Bo’s father, Asa.
Also in the Outstanding Lead Actor category, I have to give kudos to Darnell Williams (Jesse/AMC) and Thorsten Kaye (Zach/AMC). I so enjoy watching them both and they have had some really good emotional scenes this past year that merit them being in the hunt.
A clear omission for Lead Actor is Trevor St. John (Todd/OLTL). He has had some superb scenes this past year and a huge front-burner storyline.
In the Outstanding Younger Actor category, I’d pick either Brandon Buddy (Cole/OLTL) or Cornelius Smith, Jr. (Frankie, AMC).
Which of your favorites are listed and which of your favorites are missing?
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS
Debbi Morgan (Angie, AMC) – ABC
Bobbie Eakes (Kystle, AMC) – ABC
Maura West (Carly, ATWT) – CBS
Elizabeth Hubbard (Lucinda, ATWT) – CBS
Susan Flannery (Stephanie, B&B) – CBS
Katherine Kelly Lang (Brooke, B&B) – CBS
Renee Jones (Lexie, DOOL) – NBC
Lauren Koslow (Kate, DOOL) – NBC
Laura Wright (Carly, GH) – ABC
Sarah Brown (Claudia, GH) – ABC
Kim Zimmer (Reva, GL) – CBS
Gina Tognoni (Dinah, GL) – CBS
Kassie DePaiva (Blair, OLTL) – ABC
Susan Haskell (Marty, OLTL) – ABC
Jeanne Cooper (Katherine, Y&R) – CBS
Judith Chapman (Gloria, Y&R) – CBS>br>
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR
Darnell Williams (Jesse, AMC) – ABC
Thorsten Kaye (Zach, AMC) – ABC
Michael Park (Jack, ATWT) – CBS
Grayson McCouch (Dusty, ATWT) – CBS
John McCook (Eric, B&B) – CBS
Ronn Moss (Ridge, B&B) – CBS
Peter Reckell (Bo, DOOL) – NBC
Thaao Penghlis (Tony, DOOL) – NBC
Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH) – ABC
Anthony Geary (Luke, GH) – ABC
Robert Newman (Josh, GL) – CBS
Daniel Cosgrove (Bill, GL) – CBS
Michael Easton (John, OLTL) – ABC
Robert Woods (Bo, OLTL) – ABC
Peter Bergman (Jack, Y&R) – CBS
Christian LeBlanc (Michael, Y&R) – CBS
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Melissa Claire Egan (Annie, AMC) – ABC
Alicia Minshew (Kendall, AMC) – ABC
Kelley Menighan Hensley (Emily, ATWT) – CBS
Julie Pinson (Janet, ATWT) – CBS
Alley Mills (Pam, B&B) – CBS
Heather Tom (Katie, B&B) – CBS
Arianne Zucker (Nicole, DOOL) – NBC
Tamara Braun (Ava, DOOL) – NBC
Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth, GH) – ABC
Carolyn Hennesy (Diane, GH) – ABC
Crystal Chappell (Olivia, GL) – CBS
Marcy Rylan (Lizzie, GL) – CBS
Bree Williamson (Jessica, OLTL) – ABC
Kathy Brier (Marcie, OLTL) – ABC
Adrienne Frantz (Amber, Y&R) – CBS
Amelia Heinle (Victoria, Y&R) – CBS
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Vincent Irrizary (David, AMC) – ABC
Jacob Young (JR, AMC)- ABC
Van Hansis (Luke, ATWT) – CBS
Trent Dawson (Henry, ATWT) – CBS
Kyle Lowder (Rick, B&B) – CBS
William DeVry (Storm, B&B) – CBS
Jay Johnson (Philip, DOOL) – NBC
Stephen Nichols (Steve, DOOL) – NBC
Bruce Weitz (Anthony, GH) – ABC
Bradford Anderson (Spinelli, GH) – ABC
Lawrence Saint-Victor (Remy, GL) – CBS
Jeff Branson (Shayne, GL) – CBS
John-Paul Laviosier (Rex, OLTL) – ABC
Tuc Watkins (David, OLTL) – ABC
Michael Graziadei (Daniel, Y&R) – CBS
Ted Shackelford (Jeff, Y&R) – CBS
OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS
Brianne Moncrief (Colby, AMC) – ABC
Shannon Kane (Natalia, AMC) – ABC
Marnie Schulenburg (Alison, ATWT) – CBS
Meredith Hagner (Liberty, ATWT) – CBS
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (Steffy, B&B) – CBS
Molly Burnett (Melanie, DOOL) – NBC
Rachel Melvin (Chelsea, DOOL) – NBC
Kirsten Storms (Maxie, GH) – ABC
Julie Berman (Lulu, GH) – ABC
Caitlin Van Zandt (Ashlee, GL) – CBS
Bonnie Dennison (Daisy, GL) – CBS
Kristen Alderson (Starr, OLTL) – ABC
Farah Fath (Gigi, OLTL) – ABC
Christel Khalil (Lily, Y&R) – CBS
Emily O’Brien (Jana, Y&R) – CBS
OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR
Daniel Kennedy (Pete, AMC) – ABC
Cornelius Smith, Jr. (Frankie, AMC) – ABC
Billy Magnussen (Casey, ATWT) – CBS
Mick Hazen (Parker,ATWT) – CBS
Blake Berris (Nick, DAYS) – NBC
Darin Brooks (Max, DAYS) – NBC
EJ Bonilla (Rafe, GL) – CBS
Brandon Buddy (Cole, OLTL) – ABC
Edward Alderson (Matthew, OLTL) – ABC
Bryton McClure (Devon, Y&R) – CBS
Kevin Schmidt (Noah, Y&R) – CBS

One Response to “Daytime Emmys Prenom List Announced”

  1. You are K-I-L-L-I-N-G M-E- with these choices LOL! OK here goes:
    **Outstanding Lead Actress:**
    As much as I love soo many other characters on this list, SUSAN HASKELL (Marty, GH) has been excellent as Marty!! I don’t think anyone else compares & I love at least 3 other actresses on this list!
    **Outstanding Lead Actor:” My heart belongs to Darnell Williams (Jesse, AMC) but Maurice Bernard (Sonny, GH) was just as good I’m torn. But I gotta say if Anthony Geary (Luke, GH) wins AGAIN when he only works what, 4-6 months out of the year, I’m gonna have to write a letter to the academy. I’m still mad that David Canary (Adam, AMC) got the shaft last year.
    **Outstanding Supporting Actress:** OK please explain how Bree Williamson is considering supporting after the year she’s had? While I LOVED her portrayal of Jess/Tess, I’m torn between her and Melissa Claire Egan (Annie, AMC) who was excellent as well.
    **Outstanding Supporting Actor:** Again, how is Vincent Irrizary (David, AMC) considered “supporting”? As long as either he or Jacob Young (JR, AMC) win, I’m good.
    **Outstanding Younger Actress:** While I love Kirsten Storms version of Maxie, I think Kristen Alderson (Starr, OLTL) wins this one hands down!
    **Outstanding Younger Actor:** Love me some Cornelius Smith Jr. (Frankie, AMC). As long as he or Brandon Buddy (Cole, OLTL) win, I’m good!